Scottish Apprenticeship Awards

in association with Arnold Clark

2017 Finalists

Find out about this year's finalists for the Scottish Apprenticeship Awards 2017. The ceremony will take place at Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum on Thursday 16 November.

Apprentice Ambassador of the Year

Open to former Modern Apprentices who continue to champion the Apprenticeship programme.

This year's finalists are:

Anna Manson

Engineering, Spirit AeroSystems

Danielle Timmins

Customer Service, Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd

Rachel Woods

Business and Administration, VisitScotland

Foundation Apprentice of the Year

Celebrating the achievements of school students who took part in a foundation apprenticeship.

This year's finalists are:

Lee Clarke

Engineering, Knightswood Secondary, Glasgow Kelvin College

Rebecca Townsend

Health and Social Care, Bo'ness Academy, Forth Valley College

Shane Odie

Engineering, Anderson High School, North Atlantic Fisheries College

Apprentice of the Year - Level 2

Celebrating the dedication and commitment of Level 2 Modern Apprentices.

This year's finalists are:

Kurt Crow

Horticulture, Plantiecrub Enterprises Ltd

Rosie Wilkins

Hospitality, The Torridon

Sarah Hogg

Business and Administration, NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Apprentice of the Year - Level 3

Awarding the achievements of Level 3 Modern Apprentices.

This year's finalists are:

Bethany Welsh

Civil Engineering, Balfour Beatty

Jack Moran

IT and Telecommunications, J.P. Morgan

Letitia Ridley

Engineering, Diageo

Apprentice of the Year - Level 4 and above

Recognising outstanding Modern Apprentices at Level 4 or above.

This year's finalists are:

Declan Gray

IT and Telecommunications, Glasgow Life

Donna Adams

Social Services (Children & Young People), Lullaby Lane Nursery

Lisa Daniel

Engineering. Leonardo

Micro Employer of the Year

Celebrating businesses with 10 employees or fewer who show a strong commitment to the Apprenticeship programme.

This year's finalists are:

Boiler and Valve Engineering Ltd

Kerr Carpentry

SME Employer of the Year

Recognising the achievements of businesses with 11 to 249 employees within the Apprenticeship programme.

This year's finalists are:

Bell & Bain Ltd

J K Thomson

Pat Munro (Alness) Ltd

Large Employer of the Year

Showcasing the commitment of businesses with more than 250 employees to the Apprenticeship programme.

This year's finalists are:

Arnold Clark

BAE Systems Naval Ships

BSW Timber Ltd

Leonardo

Public Sector Employer of the Year

Recognising the commitment to the Apprenticeship programme from public sector employers.

QA Apprenticeships logo

This year's finalists are:

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Scottish Water

VisitScotland

Promoting Diversity Employer of the Year

Showcasing employers who embrace equality and diversity in their Apprenticeship programme.

This year's finalists are:

Braehead Foods

MITIE Property Management

Values Into Action Scotland

About the awards

The Scottish Apprenticeship Awards celebrate the achievements of outstanding apprentices and employers. Nominations are now closed and finalists have been announced.

Awards finalists announced

The finalists for each category have been chosen.

The Ceremony

This year's awards take place on 16 November, 2017 at Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum in Glasgow.
Want a ticket? You can register now.

Join the celebration

Sponsors

fsfsgdg

sfsfasa