Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

The Site is operated by The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, a company registered in Scotland with company number SC202659 and having its registered office at Monteith House, 11 George Square, Glasgow G2 1DY ("we" or "us")...

We are committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering on the Site
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to the services on our Site, email notifications and/or newsletters 
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Site (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation)
  • information that you elect to transmit to a third party through the Site, where we facilitate such transmission. This may include, without limitation, information you provide when applying for a Modern Apprenticeship (such as a CV or a covering letter etc) which is advertised on the Site by a third party.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information submitted to us via the Site will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy & Cookies Policy or in relevant parts of the Site.

How we may use your personal information:

  • to administer the Site
  • to improve your browsing experience by personalising the Site
  • to enable your use of the services available on the Site
  • to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • to send you newsletters and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • to address enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Site
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer
  • to provide you with access to certain parts of our Site 
  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business
  • to contact you for your views on our services
  • as back-up information for third parties, where you elect to transmit the information to third parties through the Site.

We may contact you by post, telephone or fax, SMS, as well as by email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future by any of these means then please let us know.
We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

MAKING AN APPLICATION FOR A MODERN APPRENTICESHIP VIA THE SITE

If you see an advertisement for a Modern Apprenticeship on our Site that you would like to apply for, then you can seek to apply for it. When you click “apply” one of two things may happen and as a consequence your personal information may be handed in one of two ways:

  • If the advertisement originated from an employer posting a Modern Apprenticeship opportunity on this site or one of our related websites such as ourskillsforce.co.uk, then you will be presented with an Application Form for you to complete. Any personal information that you enter into the Application Form will be transmitted directly to the employer. We will retain a copy as back-up, to use in the event of a transmission failure. We will not use the information for any other purpose other than the following:-
    • We will retain basic contact details such as your name and email address for traceability purposes;
    • we will separately retain equalities information such as your gender, ethnicity and date of birth so that we may comply with our reporting obligations to the Scottish Government, but we will anonymise that equalities information and hold it separate from any information that may be used to identify you). The equalities information sections of the Application Form will not be shared with the employer.
  • If the advertisement originated from an employer posting a Modern Apprenticeship opportunity on a website operated by a third party such as Universal Jobmatch, then you will initially be directed to myworldofwork.co.uk (which is a site that is operated by us) and then if you choose to click “apply” again, then you will be directed to a third party’s website, either Universal Jobmatch or the relevant employer’s own website. If you are taken to a third party’s website, then that third party’s own website terms and conditions and privacy policy will apply.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

Except as set out above, the information you provide to us will be treated as confidential. However, we may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us such as our employees, officers, agents, or partners as necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or for purposes approved by you.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable technical and organisational security precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers, which are password protected and firewalled.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and although we will take the reasonable security measures outlined above we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the Site).

Please help us keep our records secure and updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the Site. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes and any substantial changes will be highlighted on the Site.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information:

  • may be subject to payment of a nominal fee
  • will be subject to your provision of evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Because we want your experience of our Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). This Site may also include functionality that allows you to publish your information onto third party websites. Please be aware that we do not control such Third Party Websites and that such Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our Site, and we encourage you to review each Third Party Website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at ma@sds.co.uk or by post to Skills Development Scotland at our address given below.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this Site is The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, which is notified to the Information Commissioner as a data controller with registration number Z1445093.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings, so you may choose at any time to change your browser settings so as not to accept cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.

If you choose not to reject cookies, we will assume that you agree to the cookies used and your consent will be implied.

REGISTERED OFFICE

Skills Development Scotland is registered in Scotland, as The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, No. SC202659. The registered office is Monteith House, 11 George Square, Glasgow G2 1DY.