Scottish Apprenticeship Awards

We're excited to announce the full list of finalists for this year's Scottish Apprenticeship Awards. The awards celebrate the incredible work of Foundation, Modern and Graduate Apprentices. They also recognise the dedicated employers, learning providers and individuals who champion apprenticeships.

We’ll reveal the winners during Scottish Apprenticeship Week, which runs from 4 to 8 March 2024. If you have any questions, please contact marcomms@sds.co.uk.

This year's finalists

Foundation Apprentice of the Year

This award celebrates the dedication and achievements of school pupils who have completed a Foundation Apprenticeship.

Finalist

Penny Hay​, Civil Engineering

Employer: Kier Construction

Learning provider: West Dunbartonshire Council​

Martyna Guziel​, Social Services and Health Care​

Employer: Wilkie Gardens​

Learning provider: Borders College

Jennifer Emmanuel​, Social Services: Children and Young People ​

Employer: Kaimhill Primary School Nursery

Learning provider: Aberlour Futures​

Sponsored by BAE systems logo

Modern Apprentice of the Year SCQF Level 5

This award celebrates the dedication and achievements of Modern Apprentices who have achieved a qualification at SCQF Level 5.

Finalist

Ruairidh Neilly​, Aquaculture​

Employer: Bakkafrost​

Learning provider: University of the Highlands and Islands ​

Marc Ingram​, Food and Drink Operations

Employer: Blair Drummond Smiddy

Learning provider: Craft Skills Scotland ​

Ryan Jason George Taylor​, Food and Drink Operations

Employer: Browns Manufacturing Ltd​

Learning provider: Brown Brothers Manufacturing ​

Sponsored by SQA Logo

Modern Apprentice of the Year SCQF Level 6+

This award celebrates the dedication and achievements of Modern Apprentices who have achieved a qualification at SCQF Level 6 and above.

Finalist

Iona McGhie​, Engineering 

Employer: Diageo​

Learning provider: Fife College

Douglas Steer​, Accounting

Employer: Morgan Stanley​

Learning provider: Kaplan 

Callan Dalrymple​, Construction: Technical

Employer: Kilmac Limited​

Learning provider: Dundee and Angus College ​

Graduate Apprentice of the Year

This award celebrates the dedication and impact of Graduate Apprentices who have made a significant contribution to their organisation's performance.

Finalist

Nicole Wallace, Business Management (including Financial Services) ​

Employer: abrdn 

Learning provider: Robert Gordon University ​

Mark Diamond​, Engineering: Design and Manufacture

Employer: Aggreko

Learning provider: Glasgow Caledonian University

Alexis Smith​, Civil Engineering ​

Employer: GRAHAM

Learning provider: University of the West of Scotland ​

Sponsored by Leidos logo - violet - 1324 x 314

Apprentice Ambassador of the Year

This award celebrates former apprentices who have made exceptional achievements since their completion and who continue to champion and promote apprenticeships.

Finalist

Alan Mackay​, Business Administration ​

Employer: Mage Control Systems Ltd

Learning provider: Microcom Training Ltd

Kirsty Smith​, Civil Engineering

Employer: Ayrshire Roads Alliance

Learning provider: University of the West of Scotland

Missy-Anne Spence​, Providing Financial Services

Employer: Lloyds Banking Group​

Learning provider: Babbington

Sponsored by Arnold Clark Logo - 537 x 46

Supporting Net Zero Apprentice of the Year

This award celebrates the commitment of apprentices who are supporting and working towards Scotland's climate change ambitions and target of net zero emissions by 2045.

Finalist

Cosima Kramer-Lomax​, Plumbing and Heating 

Employer: RI Cruden Ltd​

Learning provider: SNIPEF Training Services Ltd​

Sean Crumley​, Engineering: Design and​ Manufacture​

Employer: Valve Components Ltd

Learning provider: Glasgow ​ Caledonian ​ University

Mandeep Singh​, Electrical Installation ​

Employer: FES Group (Energy & Renewables Division)​

Learning provider: West College Scotland

Apprentice Instructor of the Year

This award celebrates the significant contribution to the learning and skills development of apprentices by a workplace or learning provider instructor or mentor.

Finalist

Greg Matheson​

Employer: RI Cruden Ltd

Suzanne Thompson

Employer: West College Scotland​

William Andrew​

Employer: South Ayrshire Council 

SME Employer of the Year

This award celebrates the commitment to apprenticeships by SME employers, including public sector, with fewer than 250 employees.

Finalist

Icelantic​

Edinburgh

RI Cruden Ltd​

Inverness

Lochlie Construction Group​

Glasgow

Sponsored by Well-Safe Solutions default logo (Hi res, CYMK file) (2)

Large Employer of the Year

This award celebrates the commitment to apprenticeships by large employers, including public sector, with 250 or more employees.

Finalist

BAE Systems

Glasgow

Morgan Stanley

Glasgow

Score Group Ltd​

Peterhead

Sponsored by AS LOGO Colour RGB